Skip to content

44 Main St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$262,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 22, 2011

Property Information

Block2047
Lot4
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page79

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2S.F.
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,983
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$63,000
30%
Improvement Value:$147,100
70%
Total Assessment$210,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,990+2.0%
2024$7,833-0.2%
2023$7,845-1.7%
2022$7,984+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-001059-24

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Mortgage Date98/96/1274

Property Sale

Sale
$262,000

To:

Sq Ft2,983DeedBook 12337, Page 9402

Foreclosure Case F-037438-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$400,000
DeedBook 12018, Page 4162

Property Sale

Sale
$43,000
DeedBook 4638, Page 94

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920