Skip to content

188 Hansbury Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1927

Last Sale Price
$106,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 7, 2014

Property Information

Block3707
Lot52
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page113

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF1UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,850
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$29,800
20%
Improvement Value:$121,300
80%
Total Assessment$151,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,746+2.0%
2024$5,633-0.2%
2023$5,642-1.7%
2022$5,742+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$106,000

To:

Sq Ft2,736DeedBook 12550, Page 1286

Foreclosure Case F-005914-12

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-022081-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$310,000
DeedBook 12078, Page 3388

Property Sale

Sale
$115,000
DeedBook 5120, Page 382

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1927