Skip to content

28 Salem St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1916

Last Sale Price
$281,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 29, 2021

Property Information

Block4114
Lot19
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page40

Building Details

Building Class45
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,816
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$17,300
9%
Improvement Value:$174,800
91%
Total Assessment$192,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,306+2.0%
2024$7,161+42.4%
2023$5,030-1.7%
2022$5,119+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$281,000

To:

Sq Ft3,816DeedBook 20220, Page 7096

Foreclosure Case F-013010-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-051805-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$250,000
DeedBook 12031, Page 576

Property Sale

Sale
$40,100
DeedBook 4973, Page 809

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1916