Skip to content

43-45 Salem St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1912

Last Sale Date
Dec 23, 2021

Property Information

Block4115
Lot38
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page40

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,250
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$17,800
16%
Improvement Value:$91,400
84%
Total Assessment$109,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,153+2.0%
2024$4,071-0.2%
2023$4,078-1.7%
2022$4,150+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,250DeedBook 20190, Page 40610Recorded5/2/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$62,500

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,250DeedBook 20180, Page 67552Recorded8/3/2018

Foreclosure Case F-018912-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$68,000
DeedBook 5463, Page 123

Property Sale

Sale
$24,000
DeedBook 5431, Page 118

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1912