Skip to content

80-82 Monticello Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1930

Last Sale Price
$450,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 18, 2023

Property Information

Block4183
Lot36
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page39

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,112
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$24,400
11%
Improvement Value:$187,900
89%
Total Assessment$212,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,074+2.0%
2024$7,915-0.2%
2023$7,927-1.7%
2022$8,067+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$450,000

To:

Sq Ft3,112DeedBook 20230, Page 49312

Foreclosure Case F-035908-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Foreclosure Case F-037157-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$275,000
DeedBook 12036, Page 1975

Property Sale

Sale
$180,000
DeedBook 6056, Page 838

Property Sale

Sale
$184,000
DeedBook 5897, Page 905

Property Sale

Sale
$85,100
DeedBook 5388, Page 806

Property Sale

Sale
$149,000
DeedBook 5159, Page 469

Property Sale

Sale
$90,100
DeedBook 5126, Page 793

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1930