Skip to content

67 Chelsea Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1930

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Jul 28, 2021

Property Information

Block4214
Lot53
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page41

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5S3UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,122
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$11,300
6%
Improvement Value:$168,500
94%
Total Assessment$179,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,838+2.0%
2024$6,703+30.8%
2023$5,123-1.7%
2022$5,214+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$225,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,458DeedBook 20200, Page 69446Recorded7/28/2020

Foreclosure Case F-000253-16

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$300,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,237DeedBook 12472, Page 121Recorded12/9/2013

Also conveyed in this deed

1 parcel

Property Sale

Sale
$157,500
DeedBook 12312, Page 6257

Property Sale

Sale
$245,000
DeedBook 6219, Page 246

Property Sale

Sale
$226,000
DeedBook 6093, Page 85

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$41,500
DeedBook 4966, Page 46

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1930