Skip to content

161 Mt Prospect Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1897

Last Sale Price
$104,293
Last Sale Date
Dec 23, 2019

Property Information

Block511
Lot44
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page21

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,264
Acreage0.01

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$21,000
20%
Improvement Value:$84,000
80%
Total Assessment$105,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$3,993+2.0%
2024$3,914-0.2%
2023$3,921-1.7%
2022$3,990+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$104,293

To:

Sq Ft2,264DeedBook 20200, Page 1696

Foreclosure Case F-008077-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$50,000
DeedBook 5132, Page 927

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1897