Skip to content

113 Sherman Ave.Jersey City, NJ 07307

Built 1870

Last Sale Price
$737,500
Last Sale Date
Oct 9, 2020

Property Information

Block3803
Lot5
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page38

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2S-F-D-1U
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,552
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$212,600
34%
Improvement Value:$416,600
66%
Total Assessment$629,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$14,050-0.6%
2024$14,138+40.1%
2023$10,092-0.4%
2022$10,130+150.5%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$737,500

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,552DeedBook 9546, Page 356NU CodeImproved post-assessment (7)Recorded3/31/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$282,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 9211, Page 778NU CodePost-foreclosure resale (31)Recorded6/23/2017

Foreclosure Case F-001540-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-027192-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$40,000
DeedBook 5155, Page 169

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1870