Skip to content

178 Stuyvesant Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1966

Owner
---
Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Jul 30, 2023

Property Information

Block4073
Lot9
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page61

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SB1AG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,264
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$12,000
8%
Improvement Value:$136,600
92%
Total Assessment$148,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,651+2.0%
2024$5,540-0.2%
2023$5,549-1.7%
2022$5,647+1.0%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-007842-18

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-012513-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$129,900
DeedBook 5025, Page 783

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1966