Skip to content

148 Sussex St.Jersey City, NJ 07302

Built 1887

Owner
---
Last Sale Price
$2,180,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 3, 2025

Property Information

Block14202
Lot33
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page142

Building Details

Building Class---
Description3S-BT-B-D-4U-H
Dwellings4
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,816
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$821,800
71%
Improvement Value:$337,400
29%
Total Assessment$1,159,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$25,885-0.6%
2024$26,047+40.1%
2023$18,594-0.4%
2022$18,663+4.5%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$2,180,000
Sq Ft2,816DeedBook 9936, Page 288Recorded10/15/2025

Foreclosure Case F-018258-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$455,800
DeedBook 5718, Page 325

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1887