Skip to content

96 Ridgewood Ave

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1890

Last Sale Price
$362,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 16, 2021

Property Information

Block2678
Lot23
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page96

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,003
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$20,800
7%
Improvement Value:$262,100
93%
Total Assessment$282,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,759+2.0%
2024$10,547+97.5%
2023$5,340-1.7%
2022$5,434+1.0%
Property History
Sales10Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$362,000

To:

Sq Ft3,003DeedBook 20210, Page 51978

Property Sale

Sale
$117,500

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,330DeedBook 20170, Page 66758Recorded7/31/2017

Foreclosure Case F-027030-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-054738-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$375,000
DeedBook 12183, Page 6735

Property Sale

Sale
$130,000
DeedBook 12167, Page 2142

Property Sale

Sale
$315,000
DeedBook 6119, Page 20

Property Sale

Sale
$125,000
DeedBook 5866, Page 85

Property Sale

Sale
$23,000
DeedBook 5607, Page 190

Property Sale

Sale
$1,000
DeedBook 5330, Page 202

Property Sale

Sale
$1,000
DeedBook 5330, Page 202

Property Sale

Sale
$8,000
DeedBook 4737, Page 54

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1890